Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) Policy


Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how Hoe Leong Corporation Limited ("Company") manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“the Act”). Please read this Privacy Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.


The company may from time to time update this PDPA Policy to ensure that this PDPA Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the PDPA Policy as updated from time to time on our websites. Please check regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.


By submitting information ("Contact Us" and all PDPA request forms) to us, you agree that Company may collect, using, disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and our Data Protection Policy.


a) Processing of your enquiry data. Such as answering your enquiry via email.


b) The administration of the enquiry data in Company. For e.g., to maintain your account with us



Your Personal Data


In this Privacy Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data or information about you from which you can be identified either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access. Examples of such Personal Data which you may provide to us included:


a) Your name, Phone Numbers, Address, Email Address and any other information relating to you which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you;


b) Information about your use of Company’s website, including IP address but only to the extent that Company may identify you from such information;


Collection of Personal Data


Generally, Company collects your Personal Data in the following ways:


a) When you submit "Contact Us" or others PDPA related form;


b) When you interact with our customer service officers


c) When we receive references from third parties.


d) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.


e) Any Personal Data relating to a third party (For e.g. information of family members or authorised representatives), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to you providing us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.


f) When you browse our website, your IP address is captured by default.


g) Please ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct.


Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data


Generally, Company collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:


a) Responding to your queries and requests.


b) Business asset transactions.


c) Preventing, detecting and investigating crime.


d) Protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations.


e) For audits, reviews and analysis of our internal processes, planning and control.


f) Compliance with any law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities.


Disclosure of Personal Data


Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, this Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following third parties:


a) The Credit Bureau, any debt collection or dispute agencies.


b) Any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions.


c) Anyone to whom we transfer or may transfer our rights and duties.


d) Banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers.


e) Professional advisors such as our auditors and lawyers.


g) Relevant government regulators or authority or law enforcement agency to comply with any laws or rules and regulations imposed by any governmental authority.


h) Any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your personal data


Withdrawal, Access and Correction of your Personal Data


You have the rights to withdraw consent to use of your Personal Data or obtain access to or make corrections to your Personal Data records. Please visit Company PDPA Statement to downlaod the forms for your applications.


Governing Law

This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website is governed by Singapore law.